Privacy

The Canadian Association of Pharmacy in Oncology (CAPhO) is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal data you provide for membership and registration for any of the products, services and/or events CAPhO provides. The following statements describe how your data will be used, what it will be used for, and how long it will be stored for. You are thereby fully informed prior to you submitting your personal information and giving your consent to CAPhO when you create your membership, register and/or make a purchase.

Please contact CAPhO’s Conference and Association Management Office if you have any concerns and/or if you have any questions regarding your data privacy.

Why are we processing your personal data?

When you visit CAPhO’s website, we only collect your personal information when it is explicitly requested – you register for a membership, for the CAPhO Conference or other CAPhO event, make a purchase, and/or sign up to receive the CAPhO e-newsletter and other communications from CAPhO.

Who will have access to your data?

Your data will be shared, in a safe and secure manner, with other organizations and third parties associated with CAPhO membership, events and services for which you have registered and products you have bought. This is in order to complete activities such as processing your membership, registration, hotel booking, and other requested services, as well as to communicate with you about these activities, CAPhO’s work, and other information related to our mission.

Organizations that may have access to your data include the following:

  • Sea to Sky Meeting and Association Management Inc., as the Conference and Association Management Office, for the purposes of membership, event registration and participation, requested services, and other related communications
  • Conference hotels for the purpose of booking your Conference hotel room and managing that booking
  • Fellow event participants, including sponsors and exhibitors, through participant lists and/or event Apps and other devices, for the purposes of connecting and communicating prior, during and post event
  • Other service providers, such as hosting, software maintenance, credit card processing (www.wirecardbank.com/GDPR), e-newsletter tools, registration software, and journal distributors. These service providers may be supplied with or have access to the information you provide through CAPhO’s website, but only for the purpose of providing these services to CAPhO or on CAPhO’s behalf. These service providers are obligated to keep confidential the information you provide through CAPhO’s website and need to be Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) complaint in order to work with CAPhO.
  • Member volunteers, such as the Board and Committee members, may have access to certain portions of the information you provide in the course of their role as Board or Committee member

CAPhO does not sell, rent or exchange our members’, event registrants’ and other stakeholders’ contact details.

How will my data be collected and stored?

Personal data will be collected safely and securely, and may be stored and processed in Canada, the United States, Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia or any other continent or country in which CAPhO, its vendors, or partners, maintain facilities. Adequate security measures have been taken to safeguard your information against possible misuse or unauthorised access as much as it is feasible.

At any time, you may:

  • Ask what personal data we hold about you and how that data is used
  • Ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data we hold about you or ask us to delete your personal data
  • Opt out of any marketing or other communications that we or our third-party suppliers may send to you

At any time you have the right to withdraw your consent for CAPhO to use your personal data.

How long will we store your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, CAPhO will keep it for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In the event of a data security breach, CAPhO will notify you within 72 hours of discovering the breach.

Cookies and log files

CAPhO’s website uses cookies to track site usage and trends, to improve the quality of our service, and to customize your experience on our website. These cookies allow us to recognize you when you return to our website using the same computer and web browser. The information collected through cookies does not identify you personally. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, though doing so may affect your ability to use the website.

Our website also uses log files to track site usage and trends. When you visit our website, we automatically retain certain information that your computer sends to us, such as the URL of the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave CAPhO, your IP address, and the type of web browser you are using. We use this information to analyze usage of website and to improve the user experience. This information does not identify you personally.